NEBRASKA INCORPORATED PLACES BY LEGAL CLASSIFICATION
Nebraska - 2014    
Incorporation Class Population in Class Number
Metropolitan Class City 300,000 or more people Omaha
Primary Class City More than 100,000 & less than 300,000 Lincoln
First Class City More than 5,000 up to 100,000 30
Second Class City More than 800 up to 5,000 117
Village 100 up to 800 381
  Total 530    
Place Classification Date of Incorp/Founding     Place Classification Date of Incorp/Founding  
Abie Village 1902 Kearney First Class December 3, 1873
Adams Village  Est. 1873 Kenesaw Second Class NA
Ainsworth Second Class December 1883 Kennard Village NA
Albion Second Class April 19, 1882 Kilgore Village June 17, 1913
Alda Village NA Kimball Second Class May 1, 1921
Alexandria Village June 24, 1881 La Vista First Class February 23, 1960
Allen Village 1896 Lamar Village May 15, 1919
Alliance First Class 1888 Laurel Second Class NA
Alma Second Class July 26, 1881 Lawrence Village NA
Alvo Village NA Lebanon Village 1873
Amherst Village NA Leigh Village March 7, 1887
Anoka Village NA Leshara Village NA
Anselmo Village NA Lewellen Village NA
Ansley Village January 13, 1887 Lewiston Village NA
Arapahoe Second Class NA Lexington First Class NA
Arcadia Village Furnas Co. org. in 1873 Liberty Village NA
Arlington 1 Village NA Lincoln Primary Class April 7, 1869
Arnold 1 Village NA Lindsay Village NA
Arthur Village Co. org. in 1913 Linwood Village NA
Ashland Second Class February 2, 1870 Litchfield Village 1886
Ashton Village NA Lodgepole Village NA
Atkinson Second Class August 7, 1880 Long Pine Second Class 1934
Atlanta Village 1908 Loomis Village NA
Auburn Second Class June 6, 1882 Lorton Village NA
Aurora Second Class July 3, 1877 Louisville Second Class February 1857
Avoca Village NA Loup City Second Class NA
Axtell Village NA Lushton Village NA
Ayr Village NA Lyman Village April 1922
Bancroft Village NA Lynch Village NA
Barada Village NA Lyons Second Class April 9, 1884
Barneston Village NA Madison Second Class June 25, 1880
Bartlett Village NA Madrid Village NA
Bartley Village NA Magnet Village NA
Bassett Second Class February 8, 1887 Malcolm Village NA
Battle Creek Second Class February 21, 1873 Malmo Village NA
Bayard Second Class NA Manley Village NA
Bazile Mills Village NA Marquette Village March 2, 1889
Beatrice First Class 1873 Marsland Village NA
Beaver City Second Class May 3, 1887 Martinsburg Village NA
Beaver Crossing Village NA Maskell Village NA
Bee Village NA Mason City Village December 14, 1886
Beemer 1 Village NA Maxwell Village NA
Belden Village NA Maywood Village NA
Belgrade Village December 4, 1900 McCook First Class December 21, 1933
Bellevue First Class February 23, 1855 McCool Junction Village NA
Bellwood Village NA McGrew Village 1911
Belvidere Village NA McLean Village NA
Benedict Village NA Mead Village NA
Benkelman Second Class February 1887 Meadow Grove Village June 14, 1887
Bennet Village NA Melbeta Village 1914
Bennington Second Class NA Memphis Village NA
Bertrand Village NA Merna Village January 0, 1900
Berwyn Village NA Merriman Village NA
Big Springs Village NA Milford Second Class April 1864
Bladen Village August 8, 1900 Miller Village 1890
Blair First Class August 7, 1869 Milligan Village February 15, 1888
Bloomfield Second Class NA Minatare Second Class 1900
Bloomington Village NA Minden Second Class NA
Blue Hill Second Class April 28, 1882 Mitchell Second Class 1902
Blue Springs Second Class 1857 Monowi Village NA
Boelus Village 1885 Monroe Village NA
Boys Town Village August 4, 1936 Moorefield Village NA
Bradshaw Village NA Morrill1 Village April 11, 1907
Brady Village NA Morse Bluff Village NA
Brainard Village October 26, 1878 Mullen Village NA
Brewster Village NA Murdock Village April 4, 1905
Bridgeport Second Class 1901 Murray Village March 7, 1935
Bristow Village NA Naper Village NA
Broadwater Village NA Naponee Village NA
Brock Village November 21, 1881 Nebraska City First Class December 31, 1857
Broken Bow Second Class NA Nehawka Village NA
Brownville Village NA Neligh Second Class December 31, 1881
Brule Village Founded 1886 Nelson Second Class May 11, 1883
Bruning Village NA Nemaha Village NA
Bruno Village NA Nenzel Village Established in 1885
Brunswick Village NA Newcastle Village 1893
Burchard Village NA Newman Grove Second Class 1888
Burr Village NA Newport Village NA
Burton Village NA Nickerson Village NA
Burwell Second Class October 2, 1889 Niobrara Village November 8, 1878
Bushnell Village NA Nora Village NA
Butte Village NA Norfolk First Class September 12, 1881
Byron Village 1880 Norman Village NA
Cairo Village Railroad arr., 1886 North Bend Second Class 1856
Callaway Village January 13, 1888 North Loup Village NA
Cambridge Second Class NA North Platte First Class September 13, 1873
Campbell Village 1890 Oak Village NA
Carleton Village Founded early 1870s Oakdale Village NA
Carroll Village NA Oakland Second Class NA
Cedar Bluffs Village NA Obert Village NA
Cedar Creek Village 1969 Oconto Village 1906
Cedar Rapids Village April 19, 1884 Octavia Village NA
Center Village NA Odell Village NA
Central City Second Class NA Ogallala First Class 1884
Ceresco 1 Village May 10, 1887 Ohiowa Village February 19, 1887
Chadron First Class December 21, 1885 Omaha Metropolitan Class February 1857
Chambers Village NA O'Neill Second Class October 7, 1882
Chapman Village First Building, 1871 Ong Village 1902
Chappell Second Class October 1, 1907 Orchard Village NA
Chester Village December 3, 1883 Ord Second Class June 23, 1881
Clarks Village Platted, 1866 Orleans Village August 30, 1879
Clarkson Second Class July 19, 1887 Osceola Second Class NA
Clatonia Village NA Oshkosh Second Class December 30, 1910
Clay Center Second Class NA Osmond Second Class December 19, 1890
Clearwater Village Found. as Antelope in 1872 chgd 1880 Otoe Village NA
Clinton Village NA Overton Village NA
Cody Village NA Oxford 1 Village NA
Coleridge Village June 6, 1885 Page Village NA
Colon Village NA Palisade Village January 17, 1893
Columbus First Class February 11, 1865 Palmer Village NA
Comstock Village NA Palmyra Village NA
Concord Village NA Panama Village NA
Cook Village 1888 Papillion First Class May 9, 1883
Cordova Village 1887 Pawnee City Second Class Approx. 1858
Cornlea Village 1902 Paxton Village October 15, 1909
Cortland Village NA Pender1 Village NA
Cotesfield Village NA Peru Second Class NA
Cowles Village NA Petersburg Village NA
Cozad Second Class February 11, 1886 Phillips Village March 17, 1891
Crab Orchard Village NA Pickrell Village 1913
Craig Village 1867 Pierce Second Class NA
Crawford Second Class August 12, 1886 Pilger Village 1887
Creighton Second Class June 24, 1874 Plainview Second Class NA
Creston Village NA Platte Center Village NA
Crete First Class 1872 Plattsmouth First Class March 15, 1855
Crofton Second Class NA Pleasant Dale Village 1882
Crookston Village NA Pleasanton Village January 12, 1894
Culbertson Village NA Plymouth Village NA
Curtis Second Class 1886 Polk Village 1906
Cushing Village NA Ponca Second Class April 4, 1871
Dakota City Second Class April 5, 1858 Potter Village 1914
Dalton Village NA Prague Village NA
Danbury Village NA Preston Village NA
Dannebrog Village October 9, 1886 Primrose Village 1902
Davenport Village June 7, 1887 Prosser Village NA
Davey Village NA Ragan Village NA
David City Second Class June 5, 1874 Ralston First Class June 24, 1912
Dawson Village NA Randolph Second Class May 7, 1889
Daykin Village April 17, 1887 Ravenna Second Class October 12, 1886
De Witt Village 1881 Raymond Village NA
Decatur Village NA Red Cloud Second Class August 9, 1878
Denton Village NA Republican City Village NA
Deshler Second Class NA Reynolds Village NA
Deweese Village NA Richland Village 1908
Dickens Village NA Rising City Village 1876
Diller Village 1885 Riverdale Village NA
Dix Village NA Riverton Village NA
Dixon Village 1890 Roca Village NA
Dodge1 Village NA Rockville Village NA
Doniphan Village January 9, 1884 Rogers Village November 13, 1893
Dorchester Village July 1881 Rosalie Village NA
Douglas Village NA Roseland Village NA
Du Bois Village NA Royal Village NA
Dunbar Village NA Rulo Village NA
Duncan Village 1913 Rushville Second Class October 9, 1885
Dunning Village NA Ruskin Village NA
Dwight Village December 29, 1904 Salem Village NA
Eagle 1 Village August 4, 1891 Santee Village February 28, 1974
Eddyville Village NA Sargent Second Class NA
Edgar Second Class 1872 Saronville Village NA
Edison Village January 3, 1907 Schuyler First Class November 6, 1870
Elba Village March 13, 1886 Scotia Village NA
Elgin Second Class NA Scottsbluff First Class 1916
Elk Creek Village April 23, 1883 Scribner Second Class 1881 (vill.), 1921 (2nd cl.)
Elkhorn First Class Annexed by Omaha, 2007 Seneca Village NA
Elm Creek 1 Village NA Seward First Class NA
Elmwood Village NA Shelby Village NA
Elsie Village NA Shelton1 Village NA
Elwood Village NA Shickley Village March 20, 1888
Elyria Village 1939 Sholes Village 1914
Emerson 1 Village July 1888 Shubert Village December 1883
Emmet Village NA Sidney First Class October 8, 1884
Endicott Village 1886 Silver Creek Village NA
Ericson Village NA Smithfield Village NA
Eustis Village March 1, 1888 Snyder Village June 9, 1890
Ewing Village NA South Bend Village NA
Exeter 1 Village NA South Sioux City First Class June 4, 1887
Fairbury Second Class January 4, 1872 Spalding Village 1881
Fairfield Second Class 1872 Spencer Village 1891
Fairmont Village NA Sprague Village September 25, 1913
Falls City Second Class NA Springfield Second Class February 26, 1882
Farnam Village 1886 Springview Village 1887
Farwell Village NA St. Edward Second Class 1871
Filley Village NA St. Helena Village 1858
Firth Village January 20, 1879 St. Paul Second Class NA
Fordyce Village August 7, 1913 Stamford Village NA
Fort Calhoun Second Class NA Stanton Second Class NA
Foster Village NA Staplehurst Village August 22, 1884
Franklin Second Class July 30, 1883 Stapleton Village 1912
Fremont First Class NA Steele City Village NA
Friend Second Class 1874 Steinauer Village 1888
Fullerton Second Class June 16, 1884 Stella Village 1882
Funk Village NA Sterling Village NA
Gandy Village 1887 Stockham Village NA
Garland Village NA Stockville Village NA
Garrison Village NA Strang Village NA
Geneva Second Class 1879 Stratton Village July 17, 1882
Genoa Second Class June 16, 1884 Stromsburg Second Class August 27, 1883
Gering First Class March 14, 1918 Stuart Village January 12, 1884
Gibbon Second Class NA Sumner Village NA
Gilead Village January 26, 1903 Superior Second Class August 4, 1879
Giltner Village NA Surprise Village NA
Glenvil Village 1899 Sutherland1 Village NA
Goehner Village 1913 Sutton Second Class NA
Gordon Second Class November 19, 1885 Swanton Village 1883
Gothenburg Second Class NA Syracuse Second Class 1871
Grafton Village 1874 Table Rock Village NA
Grainton Village NA Talmage Village March 7, 1882
Grand Island First Class 1872 Tamora Village NA
Grant Second Class 1888 Tarnov Village NA
Greeley Village NA Taylor Village Platted in 1883
Greenwood Village NA Tecumseh Second Class 1856
Gresham Village NA Tekamah Second Class October 1854
Gretna Second Class July 10, 1889 Terrytown Second Class NA
Gross Village NA Thayer Village NA
Guide Rock Village NA Thedford Village NA
Gurley Village May 1, 1917 Thurston Village NA
Hadar Village NA Tilden Second Class 1880
Haigler Village NA Tobias Village 1884
Hallam Village NA Trenton Village 1885
Halsey Village NA Trumbull Village NA
Hamlet Village May 18, 1922 Uehling Village NA
Hampton Village 1879 Ulysses Village NA
Harbine Village NA Unadilla Village May 6, 1871
Hardy Village 1880 Union Village NA
Harrison Village NA Upland Village NA
Hartington Second Class January 9, 1884 Utica Village NA
Harvard Second Class NA Valentine Second Class NA
Hastings First Class April 1874 Valley Second Class 1864
Hay Springs Second Class November 19, 1885 Valparaiso Village August 10, 1880
Hayes Center Village NA Venango Village January 1916
Hazard Village NA Verdel Village NA
Heartwell Village 1913 Verdigre Village NA
Hebron Second Class May 6, 1872 Verdon Village June 10, 1887
Hemingford 1 Village 1886 Virginia Village NA
Henderson Second Class October 4, 1899 Waco Village NA
Hendley Village Founded 1888 Wahoo Second Class 1874
Henry Village NA Wakefield Second Class 1881
Herman Village NA Wallace Village NA
Hershey Village NA Walthill1 Village 1906
Hickman Second Class December 17, 1884 Washington Village June 13, 1915
Hildreth Village NA Waterbury Village NA
Holbrook Village NA Waterloo Village NA
Holdrege First Class February 14, 1884 Wauneta Village NA
Holstein Village NA Wausa Village July 16, 1891
Homer Village NA Waverly Second Class July 6, 1885
Hooper Second Class 1876 Wayne First Class February 2, 1884
Hordville Village NA Weeping Water Second Class December 6, 1870
Hoskins Village NA Wellfleet Village 1925
Howard City (aka Boelus) Village 1885 West Point Second Class 1869
Howells Village August 22, 1887 Western Village 1880
Hubbard Village NA Weston Village January 2, 1885
Hubbell Village NA Whitney Village NA
Humboldt Second Class December 3, 1873 Wilber Second Class NA
Humphrey Second Class NA Wilcox Village June 10, 1886
Huntley Village NA Wilsonville Village First Settled, 1872
Hyannis Village NA Winnebago 1 Village 1907
Imperial Second Class March 1886 Winnetoon Village NA
Indianola Second Class NA Winside Village October 7, 1890
Inglewood Village 1959 Winslow Village 1909
Inman Village NA Wisner Second Class May 14, 1873
Ithaca Village NA Wolbach Village November 1887
Jackson Village NA Wood Lake Village 1903
Jansen Village NA Wood River Second Class NA
Johnson Village June 1884 Wymore Second Class NA
Johnstown Village NA Wynot Village May 4, 1908
Julian Village November 1887 York First Class NA
Juniata1 Village January 15, 1880   Yutan Second Class April 25, 1884
Sources: Clerk of the Legislature, Nebraska Blue Book 2008-09, and League of Nebraska
Municipalities, 2014 Nebraska Directory of Municipal Officials, March 2014; UNL, Virtual Nebraska, Nebraska . . . Our Towns, 2015.
1 Second class cities or villages that elected to retain the Village classification after their population exceeded or fell below the 800 mark.
Last Updated: 3/3/15
by Nebraska Databook
email: michael.lundeen@nebraska.gov