Nebraskans are known for their friendliness.

If we can’t give you a handshake, we’ll settle for the next best thing. Reach out to us directly and we’ll be happy to help.
Administration & Operations | Financial Office | Business Development | Housing | Community Development | Research
Dave Rippe Director 402-471-3111

Administration & Operations

Jerry Borrell IT Analyst 402-471-3063
Lori Cole Administrative Assistant
to the Director
Joyce Klooster Staff Assistant 402-471-3111
Lynn Kohout Compliance Specialist c402-440-2599
Joseph Lauber Deputy Director / Chief Legal Officer 402-471-3758
Kyle Manley Staff Attorney 402-471-3772
Punnya Ranjit Internal Auditor 402-471-4862

Financial Office

Holly Hartman Federal Aid Administrator 402-471-6284
Robin Kilgore Chief Financial Officer 402-471-3762
Terry McAuliffe Federal Aid Administrator 402-471-3680
Wade Wokoma Account Clerk 402-471-3441
Erin Yardley Budget Officer 402-471-3117

Business Development

Dan Curran Deputy Director of Programs 402-471-6513
Joe Fox Director of Business Development 402-471-8604


Kate Ellingson Director of Marketing & Public Relations 402-471-3749
Renee Lanik Graphic & Web Designer 402-471-3751
Aaron Mack Communications Specialist 402-471-4296

Business Recruitment

Kris Benson Business Recruiter 402-471-3766
Jason Guernsey Business Recruitment Manager 402-471-3759
Jacob Knutson Business Recruiter 402-471-3113

Business Innovation

Nisha Avey Business Innovation Consultant 402-471-1466
Ben Kuspa Business Innovation Consultant 402-471-3794

Targeted Industries & Talent

Linda Black Targeted Industries and Talent Manager 308-991-2986
Laura Hart Business Development/Workforce Consultant 308-202-0177
Susan Nickerson Workforce One Stop Coordinator 308-850-0595
Valentina Obafunwa Industry Partnership Coordinator 402-471-6281
Brad Pierce Talent Development Coordinator 402-471-2280

Job Training & Internships

Rose Baker Job Training Coordinator 402-471-1559

International Trade & Investment

Cobus Block International Business Manager c402-480-5806
Daniel Jackson International Development Manager c402-802-5317
Susan Rouch Export Development Manager 402-471-4668

Manufacturing Extension Partnership

Lori Shaal Business Relations 402-471-3780

Business Development Field Staff

Deb Eggleston Southeast Field Service Rep c402-380-7253
Kelly Gewecke Central Field Service Rep c308-627-3151
Brittany Hardin West Central Field Service / Governor’s Office Rep c308-660-9111
Sheryl Hiatt Housing/Field Director c402-340-6180
Ashley Rice-Gerlach Southwest Field Service Rep c308-655-0919


Kylee Bischoff Application Coordinator 402-471-2843
Evan Clark Central Housing Program Representative 402-471-4679
Leslie Coleman Housing Manager 402-471-4169
Nick Dropinski Economic Development Consultant 402-471-2095
Mechele Grimes Northeast Housing Consultant 402-309-4536
Bob Jones Southeast Housing Consultant 402-471-3742
Kristi McClung Western / Centeral Housing Consultant 308-889-3420
Pam Otto Housing Coordinator / Northeast Housing Consultant 402-471-4388

Community Development

Abby Anderson Community Development Coordinator 402-471-3775
Steve Charleston Director of Community Development Division 402-471-3757
Dave Honz Economic Development Manager 402-471-3763
Jenny B. Mason Community Development Consultant 402-471-6280
Anissa Rasmussen Financial Packager 402-471-7999
Rebecca Schademann Economic Development Consultant 402-471-3172
Tom Stephens Financial Packager 402-471-6587


David Dearmont Director of Research 402-471-3777
Andrew Eckerson Research Analyst 402-471-3781
Vani Kotcherlakota Research Supervisor 402-471-3116
Michael Lundeen Research Analyst 402-471-3788
Jason Seamann IT Analyst Senior 402-471-3761
Melissa Trueblood Research Manager 402-471-2840

Let’s get social.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.